Readability Scores

Bormuth Readability Score

Also known as: Bormuth, Bormuth reading level, Bormuth grade, Bormuth grade level, Bormuth readability, Bormuth index, Bormuth grade level score, Bormuth reading ease, Bormuth scale, Bormuth reading, Bormuth readability statistics, Bormuth score, Bormuth readability test, Bormuth reading assessment, Bormuth readability assessment, Bormuth readability score, reading power degrees, Degrees of Reading Power, Degrees of Reading Power (DRP), or DRP.

Like other best-known readability scores, the Bormuth Grade Level readability score is also based on a count of characters rather than syllables per word and words per sentence to determine a score corresponding to the estimated grade level or grade level score. The formula was designed to evaluate more academic documents, i.e. school textbooks.

Bormuth Grade Level Formula

Also known as: Bormuth formula, Bormuth equation, Bormuth Grade Level formula, or DRP readability formula.

The formula for the Bormuth readability score formula is:

BGL = 0.886593
-  (AWL x 0.03640)
+ (AFW x 0.161911)
-  (ASL x 0.21401)
-  (ASL x 0.000577)
-  (ASL x 0.000005)

where:

BGL : Bormuth grade level score or Bormuth readability score
AWL : average word length or number of characters per word (number of characters divided by the number of words)
AFW : average familiar words per word (the number of words in the original Dale-Chall list of 3,000 simple words divided by the number of words)
ASL : average sentence length in words or average number of words in sentence (number of words divided by the number of sentences)

The Bormuth readability score formula is also known as Degrees of Reading Power (DRP).

Common misspellings: bromuth score, bormuth raedability score, bomruth score, bormuth socre, bormtuh score, bormuth garde level score, borumth score, bormuth lveel, bormuht score, bormuth fromula, bormuth grdae level score, bormuth graed level score.

Best-known Readability Statistics, Scores, and Formulas

The Bormuth readability score is part of the best-known readability scores, amongst other indicators measuring how easily an adult can read and understand a text. Readability statistics are good predictors of the level of difficulty of documents, particularly technical ones. They present different readability scoress that are computed using readability formulas. Other than Bormuth score, readability statistics most commonly used are:

How to display Bormuth Readability Score?

Microsoft Word (MS Word), as a powerful word processor, provide you with a built-in tool to display the readability score list, amongst other readability statistics, but, unfortunately, not Bormuth readability score:

  1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Spelling & Grammar tab.
  2. Select the Check grammar with spelling check box.
  3. Select the Show readability statistics check box, and then click OK.
  4. Click Spelling and Grammar on the Standard toolbar.
    It is only when Word finishes checking spelling and grammar that it will display information about the reading level of the document. To skip the correction process, press the "Ignore All" button located in the upper right part of the suggestion box, then will appear the Readability Statistics box.

    Bormuth score is not listed but can be computed by applying the aforementioned formula with the average number of words, characters, and sentences displayed in the readability statistics list. Please notice that, in order to compute the Bormuth readability index according to the formula, you need the number of familiar words and not the mere number of words. Therefore, assuming there is low number of familiar words in the text (let's say 10% for instance, which is very conservative), you can compute a score that would be considered as the maximum Bormuth readability score.

Be aware that MS Word displays readability scores for text in the last language that was checked, likely in the last processed paragraph.

WANT TEMPLATES AND SAMPLES
FOR PROFESSIONAL REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS LETTERS?

Learn tips on how to write a professional, very impressive, and bullet-proof Request for Proposals letters in our FREE Request for Proposals Toolkit.

You will find in it lots of templates and samples of professional letters.

It's FREE!

"No doubt that these letters save time"
- Pascal PERRY


Free Online Impartial Resources

to minimize the costs, risks, and time associated with software selection:

1388 Criteria + Vendor Responses

Financial Software Packages Comparison Report