Readability Scores

Flesch-Kincaid Readability Score

Also known as: Flesch-Kincaid, Flesch-Kincaid readability level, Flesch-Kincaid reading, Flesch-Kincaid reading level, Flesch-Kincaid grade levels, Flesch-Kincaid reading levels, Flesch-Kincaid grade level, Flesch-Kincaid grade, Flesch-Kincaid readability, Flesch-Kincaid readability assessment, Kincaid reading, J.P. Kincaid grade level, Flesch-Kincaid reading assessment, Rudolf Flesch-J.P. Kincaid grade level, JP Kincaid grade level, Flesch-Kincaid reading ease, Flesh Kincaid, Flesch-Kincaid readability rating, Flesch-Kincaid rating, Flesch-Kincaid reading age, or Flesch-Kincaid readability grade level.

The Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level readability score analyzes and rates text on a U.S. grade-school level based on the average number of syllables per word and words per sentence. For example, a score of 8.0 means that an eighth grader would understand the text. Given standard writing averages seventh to eighth grade, aim for a Flesch-Kincaid score  between 7.0 and 8.0.

Flesch-Kincaid Readability Formula

Also known as: Flesch-Kincaid index, Flesch-Kincaid grade level score, Flesch-Kincaid scale, Flesch-Kincaid score, Flesch-Kincaid readability score, Flesch-Kincaid readability statistics, Flesch-Kincaid grade level index, Flesch-Kincaid readability index, Flesch-Kincaid readability equation, Flesch-Kincaid grade level scale, Flesch-Kincaid rating, Kincaid readability formula, Flesch-Kincaid grade scale, Flesch-Kincaid readability scale, Kincaid reading formula, Flesch-Kincaid reading scale, Flesch-Kincaid readability test, Flesch-Kincaid readability formula, Flesch-Kincaid grade level highest, or Flesch-Kincaid grade level range.

The Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level readability score formula is:

FKRS = (0.39 x ASL) + (11.8 x ASW) - 15.59


FKRS : Flesch-Kincaid Readability Score
ASL : average sentence length in words or average number of words in sentence (number of words divided by the number of sentences)
ASW : average number of syllables per word (the number of syllables divided by the number of words)

A corollary is the Flesch-Kincaid Reading Age (FKRA) formula:

FKRA = (0.39 x ASL) + (11.8 x ASW) - 10.59


FKRA : Flesch-Kincaid Reading Age
ASL : average sentence length in words or average number of words in sentence (number of words divided by the number of sentences)
ASW : average number of syllables per word (the number of syllables divided by the number of words)

The Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level formula is used by the US Government Department of Defense as a standard test.

The test allowing to compute this score was created by Rudolf Flesch in the 1940's, and later enhanced by John P. Kincaid.

Common misspellings: flesh, flesh-kincaid, flecsh-kincaid, flsch-ikncaid, flsech-kincaid, flech-kincaid, flesh-kicnaid, flesch-kicnaid, flesch-kincad, or flesch-kinciad.

Best-known Readability Statistics, Scores, and Formulas

The Flesch-Kincaid readability score is part of the best-known readability scores, amongst other indicators measuring how easily an adult can read and understand a text. Readability statistics are good predictors of the level of difficulty of documents, particularly technical ones. They present different readability scores that are computed using readability formulas. Other readability statistics most commonly used are:

How to display Flesch-Kincaid Readability Score in Microsoft MS Word?

Microsoft's version of the Flesch-Kincaid readability score

Microsoft Word (MS Word), as a powerful word processor, provide you with a built-in tool to display Flesch-Kincaid Readability score, amongst other statistics:

  1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Spelling & Grammar tab.
  2. Select the Check grammar with spelling check box.
  3. Select the Show readability statistics check box, and then click OK.
  4. Click Spelling and Grammar on the Standard toolbar.
    It is only when Word finishes checking spelling and grammar that it will display information about the reading level of the document. To skip the correction process, press the "Ignore All" button located in the upper right part of the suggestion box, then will appear the Readability Statistics box. Flesch-Kincaid Readability score appears in 10th position.

Be aware that MS Word displays Flesch-Kincaid readability score, like any other readability score, for text in the last language that was checked, likely in the last processed paragraph.



Learn tips on how to write a professional, very impressive, and bullet-proof Request for Proposals letters in our FREE Request for Proposals Toolkit.

You will find in it lots of templates and samples of professional letters.

It's FREE!

"No doubt that these letters save time"
- Pascal PERRY

Free Online Impartial

resources to minimize the costs, risks, and time associated with software selection:

TEC Store

visit the TEC store to download detailed specifications reports on the products of your choice: