Readability Scores

Flesch Reading Ease Readability Score


Also known as: Flesch, Flesch index, Flesch reading, Flesch readability, Flesch Reading Ease, Flesch Reading Ease score, Flesch readability rating, Flesch rating, Flesch score, Flesch reading age, Flesch reading score, Reading Ease score, or Flesch Reading Ease readability score.

The Flesch Reading Ease readability score formula rates text on a 100-point scale based on the average number of syllables per word and words per sentence. The higher the Flesch Reading Ease score, the easier it is to understand the document. For most standard documents, aim for a Flesch Reading Ease score of approximately 60 to 70.

Flesch Reading Ease Formula

Also known as: Flesch Reading Ease scale, Flesch Reading Ease level, Flesch Reading assessment, Flesch readability assessment, Flesch Reading Ease equation, Flesch Reading Ease formula, Flesch Reading Ease readability statistics, Flesch Reading Ease test.

The formula to compute the Flesch Reading Ease score is one of the best-known and most popular readability indicators.

The formula for the Flesch Reading Ease score is:

FRE = 206.835 - (1.015 x ASL) - (84.6 x ASW)


FRE : Flesch Reading Ease readability score
ASL : average sentence length in words or average number of words in sentence (number of words divided by the number of sentences)
ASW : average syllables per word (the number of syllables divided by the number of words)
Mapping Flesch Reading Ease score to Readability level:

Then, the obtained Flesch reading Ease readability score is mapped to its corresponding readability level based on the value scale presented in the table on the right:

      Score mapping table:

Flesch Reading
Ease Score



0 - 29   Very difficult
30 - 49   Difficult
50 - 59   Fairly difficult
60 - 69   Standard
70 - 79   Fairly easy
80 - 89   Easy
90 - 100   Very easy

Common misspellings: Flesh, Flesh index, Flesh reading, Flesh readability, Flesh reading ease scale formula, or Flesh reading ease.

Best-known Readability Statistics, Scores, and Formulas

The Flesch Reading Ease score is part of the best-known readability scores, amongst other indicators measuring how easily an adult can read and understand a text. Readability statistics are good predictors of the level of difficulty of documents, particularly technical ones. They present different readability scores that are computed using readability formulas. Other readability statistics most commonly used are:

How to display Flesch Reading Ease Readability Score in MS Word?

Microsoft's version of the Flesch Reading Ease readability score

Microsoft Word (MS Word), as a powerful word processor, provide you with a built-in tool to display Flesch Reading Ease score, amongst other statistics:

  1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Spelling & Grammar tab.
  2. Select the Check grammar with spelling check box.
  3. Select the Show readability statistics check box, and then click OK.
  4. Click Spelling and Grammar on the Standard toolbar.
    It is only when Word finishes checking spelling and grammar that it will display information about the reading level of the document. To skip the correction process, press the "Ignore All" button located in the upper right part of the suggestion box, then will appear the scores box. Flesch Reading Ease score appears in 9th position.

Be aware that MS Word displays Flesch Reading Ease readability score, like any other readability score, for text in the last language that was checked, likely in the last processed paragraph.



Learn tips on how to write a professional, very impressive, and bullet-proof Request for Proposals letters in our FREE Request for Proposals Toolkit.

You will find in it lots of templates and samples of professional letters.

It's FREE!

"No doubt that these letters save time"
- Pascal PERRY

Free Online Impartial

resources to minimize the costs, risks, and time associated with software selection:

Human Capital Management (HCM) Shortlist

Get a shortlist of HCM solutions based on your company’s needs and characteristics. It’s fast, free, and easy—and you’ll get the results immediately.

Learn more

TEC 2015 HCM for Midsize Enterprises Buyer's Guide

The midsize enterprise is not a uniform concept. It takes several forms that require different levels of software capabilities and robustness. In particular, the human capital management (HCM...

Learn more

TEC Store

visit the TEC store to download detailed specifications reports on the products of your choice:

Human Capital Management RFI/RFP Template

Includes: Recruitment and Staffing, Human Resource Management, Career Development and Succession Planning, Learning Management, Performance and Compensation Management, Workforce Planning, Product Technology

Learn more